Privacy Policy

Who Are We?

iVentiv Limited (“iVentiv”) (“we”) is the operator and copyright holder of the website operated by iVentiv Limited.
The Data Controller (Data User) is iVentiv Limited (“iVentiv”).
iVentiv is an independent event service of Corporate Learning and Talent focused conferences.

Important: Your Consent

iVentiv is committed to protecting your data and respecting your privacy. Your choice to register with this iVentiv site is a freely made, active indication that you agree to collection and use of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Notice. If you neither understand nor agree to the use of your data in this way, please DO NOT REGISTER.

What Personal Data Do We Collect?

It is important that you understand WHAT personal data we collect.
Information submitted to iVentiv Ltd is collected for the purpose of completing your registration or enquiry, or otherwise servicing your request. This information is submitted voluntarily. If complete information is not submitted we may be unable to service your request(s). Information submitted may be used to provide a personalised web experience. All information submitted will be held with the strictest confidence.
Information collected by iVentiv Ltd may include, but may not be limited to: Name, Company, Job Title, Address, Phone and Fax Numbers, Email address. iVentiv Ltd is the sole owner of information collected through this web site.
iVentiv Ltd may also collect information, with your consent about your computer hardware and software including, but not limited to: IP Address, Operating System, Browser Used, Access Time and Duration, Referral Websites. This information is collated to enable iVentiv Ltd to better understand users computer specifications and details, and thus enable a better web experience.
When you browse our sites you passively provide personal data via cookies and similar technologies which we use to build your user profile (please visit our Cookies policy page www.iventiv.com/cookies).

External Sites

Hyperlinks contained within this site can give access to sites submitted and responsible to the laws of other countries. Therefore, information and data about services and / or products or their various uses and / or applications set out in these external sites will only be valid under the applicable laws and regulations of those countries. It is your duty to check compliance with your own applicable laws and regulations.
iVentiv Ltd is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any site linked to from this website and shall not be liable for any damages or injury arising from your access to external sites. Links to other sites are provided purely as a convenience and at your own risk. This privacy policy applies to iVentiv Ltd only.

How do we use personal data

Registering and CONSENTING for iVentiv to use the personal data you provide requires that you UNDERSTAND how we use personal data.
iVentiv WILL USE the personal data in your user profile to help ensure that any marketing we direct to you via post, telephone, email and SMS is both relevant and informative.

Publishing

Research by iVentiv may be published online, through smartphone applications or in print.

Plugins from third party platforms (e.g. Facebook/Twitter/LinkedIn button)

We are not responsible for the data policies, procedures or content of any other website that are linked to/from our Sites. Please read their privacy notices carefully before providing any personal information. For information on how these third parties use your data please read their privacy policies

Our Obligations

Keeping personal data accurate

To ensure that our records are up-to-date, we will maintain contact with you to check that the information we hold remains accurate.
Where appropriate we will contact you or a representative from your organisation to ensure that our information remains accurate. If, however, any of the details you provided change and you would like us to reflect that change, please contact our Customer Services Department 01926 800 236 or at [email protected] and we will be happy to update your details.

Reporting and disclosure responsibilities

We have responsibilities under legislation to verify the identity of both registered users and users and may need to make enquiries and obtain information from you for that purpose. By using the Site you confirm that all information you supply will be accurate and that we may pass on such information, as we consider necessary, to comply with any reporting requirements.
You agree that we may disclose to..
a. any regulatory authority to which we are subject;
b. any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment;

Providing access to your information (Subject Access Request)

You have the right to receive information about the personal information we hold on you.
You can obtain a copy of the information by sending an email to [email protected] or contacting us on 01926 800 236.
If you are concerned that any of the information we hold on you is incorrect, please contact us at [email protected].
If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us at [email protected].

Children's Privacy

This website is not designed, nor intended for an audience aged 13 or under. iVentiv Ltd understands the importance of protecting children within the world wide web and it is not our policy to collect any information on persons aged under 13.

Copyright and Trade Marks

All content, product names and descriptions on this website and / or downloaded from it are owned by iVentiv Ltd. All rights reserved.
You are directly responsible for respecting, and abiding by all applicable copyright laws. Copies and / or printouts from this website are permitted for reasonable personal use. All other use is strictly prohibited.
'iVentiv', the 'iV' symbol, 'Executive Knowledge Exchange' and 'WikiAgenda' are all trademarks of iVentiv Ltd.

Governing Law

Use of this website and downloads from it shall be governed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. Subsequently, the English courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes arising out of your use of this website.

Protecting data

iVentiv is a UK business with one office in Kenilworth (Warwickshire).

Respecting individual choice

You can change your personal information preferences and/or details at any time. As a registered user you can access your preferences by logging on to www.iventiv.com using your email address (you originally registered with) and password.

  1. You may unsubscribe to any/all lists by sending an email request to [email protected].
  2. iVentiv will NOT send your data to any third parties for secondary or unrelated purposes unless clearly disclosed at the time of collection.
  3. Visitors’ information may be shared with service providers who handle information on behalf of iVentiv Ltd.
  4. You will ALWAYS be given a straightforward way to opt out from marketing each time you receive a communication from iVentiv.

If you believe we have not met any of our obligations, please contact us in the first instance.
You may find more information from the UK Information Commissioner on their website.

Questions

If you feel you still have questions which remain unanswered please contact [email protected] stating your questions.